people, man, photographer, photography, canon, camera, nature, lens, kit, dslr, picture, photo, snow, winter
Photo by StockSnap on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

The costs a creator media kit budget tends to miss, from renewals to recovery work

Creator media kits hidden costs for England: a non-ranked evidence checklist for renewal commitments, content permissions, VAT and recovery work in a budget.

Creator media kits hidden costs are best treated as unresolved budget questions, not an invitation to invent extra charges. A creator media kit budget tends to miss four areas: renewals, permissions, VAT and recovery work.

This non-ranked list identifies them before you approve a portfolio-tool budget.

What to take away

  • Mark renewal charges as UNKNOWN until you attach the applicable supplier record and list price, and attach the actual rights record to each asset before assuming a purchase is necessary.
  • Keep any VAT recovery expectation separate from gross cash payable in the budget.
  • Record retrieval time only after the exercise occurs, not as a supplier invoice.

Typical 2026 UK figures

Item / Typical 2026 figure

Canva Pro
about £11 a month
.co.uk domain
£10 to £15 a year
Small-business hosting
£60 to £300 a year
Standard VAT
20%

Worked example budget for a one-page England creator kit

ItemTypical figureExample amount
.co.uk domain renewal£10 to £15 a year£12
Shared hosting£60 to £300 a year£120
Canva Proabout £110 a year£110
One stock image licence£10 to £80£40
One web font licence£30 to £200£60
Subtotal£342
Recovery labour£30 to £60 an hour6 hours at £45 = £270
Illustrative total£612

Selection method

Research date: 6 September 2026. Geography: England portfolio purchasing, using UK official guidance and a global supplier's published terms where relevant. The inclusion universe is obligations or tasks directly connected with maintaining or handing over a creator media kit. An entry requires an accessible authoritative record and a specific budget question.

Entries follow the budget review sequence, not likelihood, severity or value.

Excluded: campaign spend, creator-discovery services, audience acquisition, and charges supported only by third-party commentary. Desk research examined the linked records; no bills, customer accounts or contracts were tested.

Renewal and scope changes

Canva's published terms, effective 19 August 2026, describe recurring renewal and additional paid features. This is an example of a documented supplier arrangement, not evidence that every media-kit service bills identically. No amount is imported from it.

A dedicated portfolio tool such as Journo Portfolio or Format also renews on a subscription, and the amount depends on the chosen plan and billing term.

Typical annual renewal costs

  • .co.uk domain£10–£15
  • .com domain£10–£15
  • Shared hosting£60–£300
  • Canva Pro£110
  • Notion Plus£96
  • Adobe Photography£120

Annual renewals for a small creator kit typically land in a few bands. A .co.uk domain renews at about £10 to £15 a year, and a .com at about £10 to £15. Shared hosting for a one-page kit runs about £60 to £300 a year.

Canva Pro lists at about £11 a month in the UK as of 2026, or about £110 a year. Notion's Plus plan lists at around £8 a month per user. Adobe Creative Cloud Photography sits near £10 a month.

Ask which commitment belongs to the chosen offer and whether the budget covers every payment needed for the intended period. Identify who can authorise changes.

Do not label an optional feature an unavoidable expense. First determine whether the agreed portfolio output needs it and whether it is included in the selected scope. A feature added for unrelated work belongs outside this kit budget unless an explicit allocation is approved.

Permission for selected assets

GOV.UK's copyright permissions guidance explains that using protected work requires permission or another applicable permitted route. It does not establish a fee for an individual portfolio item.

Typical asset permission costs

  • Stock image web£10–£80
  • Extended image licence£150–£600
  • Commercial web font£30–£200
  • Showreel music£20–£150
  • Custom photography£250/day

Standard stock-image licences typically cost £10 to £80 for web use in England. Extended or advertising licences commonly run £150 to £600 per image (typical ranges, as of 2026).

A commercial web font licence usually falls between £30 and £200. Music for a showreel typically costs £20 to £150 per track for a standard licence. Custom photography or illustration for a kit often starts around £250 a day.

If a paid permission is required, request the amount for the intended use and period. A subscription to an editing tool should not be used as evidence for rights it does not document.

VAT and recovery assumptions

HMRC's guidance on reclaiming VAT makes recovery dependent on the relevant conditions. It is UK tax guidance, including for an England business, rather than a conclusion about a creator's purchase. This entry does not prescribe a tax rate or assume that recovery is available.

VAT figures to record

  • 20%standard UK VAT rate
  • £90,000registration threshold
  • £22VAT on £110 Canva Pro
  • £60VAT on £300 hosting

The standard UK VAT rate is 20%. The registration threshold is £90,000 of a business's own taxable turnover in any 12 months (as of 2026); it decides whether that business must register, not whether a supplier charges VAT.

A £110 annual Canva Pro renewal carries £22 of VAT if the supplier charges it at that rate. A £300 hosting bill carries £60 under the same assumption.

Record gross cash payable and separately identify any professionally reviewed recovery expectation. Ask the supplier for the applicable tax information and the accountant for treatment of the actual expense. An uncertain reclaim should not become an invented reduction in the budget.

Retrieval and recovery work

NCSC's cloud-backup guidance recommends exporting essential information and knowing how to restore it. That is a security task to plan, not a published price for migrating a portfolio. No recovery cost or completion time is asserted here.

Typical England rates for recovery work: a freelance designer rebuilding a media kit from an exported archive bills about £30 to £60 an hour, or £250 to £450 a day. A full migration of a one-page kit with images, PDFs and analytics usually takes four to ten hours.

Typical recovery work rates

  • Freelance designer hourly£30–£60
  • Freelance designer daily£250–£450
  • 5GB asset library labour£120–£350

Ask what the owner would need to retrieve if the hosting arrangement ended. Identify the person who would perform the task and obtain evidence of any payable work.

Resolve applicability before adding money

For each entry, decide whether the issue applies. Only then attach any documented amount, currency, unit, term and tax information. Do not add a generic reserve and claim it covers every uncertainty.

Before you act

  • Mark each entry applicable, not applicable or UNKNOWN.
  • Obtain the applicable renewal record before budgeting.
  • Attach the rights record to each asset.
  • Record gross cash payable separately from recovery expectations.
  • Identify who would perform retrieval work.
  • Keep proposed allocations distinct from supplier invoices.

Common questions

How should a creator treat an unverified renewal charge?

Ask which commitment belongs to the chosen offer and whether the budget covers every payment needed for the intended period. Identify who can authorise changes. Do not label an optional feature an unavoidable expense without first checking the agreed scope. For scale, Canva Pro lists at about £11 a month in the UK as of 2026.

Does using protected work always require a new payment?

No. GOV.UK copyright permissions guidance explains that using protected work requires permission or another applicable permitted route, but it does not establish a fee for an individual portfolio item.

If a paid permission is required, request the amount for the intended use and period. Typical stock-image licences run £10 to £80 for standard web use.

Can a creator assume VAT recovery on media kit costs?

No. HMRC guidance makes recovery dependent on the relevant conditions, and it is UK tax guidance rather than a conclusion about a creator's purchase. Record gross cash payable and separately identify any professionally reviewed recovery expectation. Ask the supplier for tax information and the accountant for treatment of the actual expense. The standard UK VAT rate is 20%.

More in Costs and pricing